PRIVACY POLICY

Girleewoo respects the privacy of its guests and customers and has carefully considered how we collect, store and handle personal information, outlined below. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is information you have given us through creating an account, making a purchase or subscribing to news and promotions.  We do not collect personal information beyond these activities.  We do not sell, exchange or disclose any of this information with any third parties unless required by law.  Details given in regards to promotional activities, such as email, name and date of birth, are stored in a secure location and will remain confidential.  There is an opt out option should you not wish your details  to be stored in this way;  Should you receive promotional material, there is an option to unsubscribe which would mean your details are removed from our database.  All other information is used purely to complete the transaction of the sale and not stored by Girleewoo.  We recommend you read the privacy policy of any 3rd party link on our website, including PayPal and we are not in any control, nor liable, of 3rd party collection of personal information.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA

Please be mindful of giving out personal information on social media and if you are concerned about any aspect of your privacy in regards to communicating with Girleewoo, it is recommended to contact us privately.  Girleewoo is not accountable for issues arising from you sharing information in a public space, such as our social media pages.  We do however remain vigilant to such posts;  Posts we deem to compromise anyone’s personal information including your own will be removed without warning.

 

WEBSITE

We may use cookies as a tool to remember your preferences and give you optimum functionality.  You may block cookies to our site but may find it hinders your experience. 

 

Our obligations to privacy are outlined by the Privacy Act 1988

 

If you have any concerns in regards to your privacy, please contact us

support@girleewoo.com.au

Girleewoo Customer Service

PO BOX 448

BAULKHAM HILLS

1755

 

Updated Oct 2015